MACE YAMPOLSKY
[…] If you have been charged with robbery in Clark County, it is important that you hire an experienced Robbery Lawyer who knows the law and will defend your rights. From mugging a woman as she is walking down the Strip to demanding money from a gas station cashier at gunpoint, robbery is a serious crime in Nevada. Without the aid of a lawyer who has the experience in court to protect your rights and advocate on your behalf, your chances of facing more serious consequences are much greater.
Statute NRS 200.380 defines robbery as “the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in the person’s presence, against his or her will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his or her property, or the person or property of a member of his or her family, or of anyone in his or her company at the time of the robbery.”
Our firm as a combined 35 plus years of experience in theft crimes. If you are facing robbery charges in Las Vegas, our mission is to aggressively protect your rights and to make sure you have a strategic legal advocate on your side.
Nevada Penalties For Robbery: